Wholesale Date Palms | Phoenix dactylifera Medjool, Deglet Noor, Zahidi
We Ship to California, Arizona, Nevada, Texas Louisiana & Florida
quotes@southcoastwholesale.com | 1.888.326.PALM (7256)

 

Buy Your Date Palms Direct from the Growers & Save
Wholesale Date Palms | Phoenix dactylifera
Call 1-888-326-PALM (7256) or Email quotes@southcoastwholesale.com

    Wholesale Date Palm Trees | Phoenix dactylifera Wholesale Date Palms | Phoenix dactylifera Medjool Date Palms Wholesale | Phoenix dactylifera Medjool
Professional Shipping to Florida, Texas, Arizona, California, Nevada
Field of Date Palm | Phoenix dactylifera Date Palm Wholesale | Phoenix dactylifera
Call 1-888-326-7256 or Email quotes@southcoastwholesale.com
Date Palm Wholesale | Phoenix dactylifera Date Palm Wholesale | Phoenix dactylifera Date Palm Wholesale | Phoenix dactylifera

Phoenix dactylifera
Scientific name: Phoenix dactylifera
Pronunciation: fee-niks dak-till-if-er-ah
Common name: True/Edible Date Palm
Family: Arecaceae
As seen in PlantFinder, Date Palms by South Coast Growers

Although there are many palms that we call "date palms"; pygmy date palm(Phoenix roebelenii), Senegal date palm (Phoenix reclinata), Canary Island date palm (Phoenix canariensis) to name a few. However the "true" date palm from which the fruit is obtained is the Phoenix dactylifera which is a multi-stemmed palm from which the suckers are usually removed to create single stemmed specimens. The broad gray trunk is patterned with diamond-shaped leaf scars and is up to 16 inches in diameter. The large greenish or bluish gray pinnate leaves are typically 18-20 ft long by 2 ft wide. They are arranged in a thick canopy up to 40 feet wide. Leaflets are 1-2 ft long and arranged in V-shape ranks that run the length of the leaf stem. Leaflets near the base are modified into sharp 3-4 in spines.

!
Texas & Florida Customers, have you been brain washed and told that the Deglet Noor will not grow in your area?

Read Our Press Release on Phoenix dactylifera cultivars

 

 

Click Here for More Information about Phoenix dactylifera Date Palm Tree

We are a leading Supplier of Date Palms (Phoenix dactylifera) to the Wholesale Market. We have shipped our Phoenix dactylifera Medjool, Deglet Noor, and Zahidi Date Palms throughout California, Las Vegas-Nevada, Arizona, Houston-Texas, Georgia, Louisiana and Florida

Did you know that ALL Phoenix dactylifera Date Palms are grown in California. For your next Date Palm project Buy Wholesale Direct from South Coast Wholesale in California.

For Pricing or More Information Please Call or Email For a Date Palm Sales Professional
Call 1-888-326-7256 or Email quotes@southcoastwholesale.com

Looking for other large trees or palms? Click Here to Visit the South Coast Specimen Division
Brahea armata - Mexican Blue Fan Palm
Butia Capitata - Pindo Palm
Chamaerops humilis - Mediterranean Fan Palm
Cupressus sempervirens - Italian Cypress
Jubaea chilensis - Chilean Wine Palm
Olea europaea - Olive Tree
Phoenix canariensis - Canary Island Date Palm
Phoenix dactylifera - True Date Palm
Phoenix hybrid - Hybrid Phoenix Species
Phoenix reclinata - Senegal Date Palm
Phoenix roebelenii - Pigmy Date Palm
Podocarpus gracillior - Fern Pine
Querecus agrifolia - Coast Live Oak
Quercus virginiana - Live Oak
Syagrus romanzoffianum - Queen Palm
Tracycarpus fortuneii - Windmill Palm
Washingtonia filifera - California Fan Palm
Washingtonia robusta - Mexican Fan Palm

...and many more, including Peppers, Pines and "one of a kind" Palms.  
Installation Available  |  References Available
 

 

Main | Terms & Conditions of Sale | Common Law of Business Balance  |   About Us


Copyright 2001-2012 Official Site of Wholesale Date Palms.com and South Coast Wholesale All rights reserved.
Mailing Address | PO Box 3622 | Rancho Santa Fe, California 92067